Gute Nachrichten: Bis 31.12.2020 verringert sich die Mehrwertsteuer von 19 auf 16 % bzw. 7 auf 5 %. Selbstverständlich geben wir die Ersparnis an Sie weiter. x

Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Coconut oil

virgin

Coconut oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non-EU-agriculture
  • 100 % organic virgin coconut oil
  • premium quality from the Philippines
  • unrefined, unhardened, unbleached, undeordorised
  • tested for residues by specialist laboratories in Germany
  • vegan and lactose-free
  • contains 49.5 g lauric acid per 100 g
4,93 of 5 stars
from 5642 ratings
add to my favorites
Coconut oil 30 ml
30 ml 0,98 €
Coconut oil 100 g
100 g 3,83 €
Coconut oil 250 ml
250 ml 5,79 €
Coconut oil 500 ml
500 ml 9,71 €
Coconut oil 1 l
1 l 17,57 €
Coconut oil 1 l
1 l 18,55 €
Coconut oil 1 l
1 l 19,53 €
Coconut oil 2 x 1 l
2 x 1 l 32,38 €
0,98 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18231
30 ml
3,27 € / 100 ml
+
3,83 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18219
100 g
3,83 € / 100 ml
+
5,79 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18221
250 ml
2,32 € / 100 ml
+
9,71 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18251
500 ml
19,43 € / 1 l
+
17,57 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18271
1 l
17,57 € / 1 l
+
18,55 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18203
1 l
18,55 € / 1 l
+
19,53 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
18202
1 l
19,53 € / 1 l
+
32,38 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
61168
2 x 1 l
16,19 € / 1 l
+

Our virgin coconut oil is made from ripe coconuts from organic cultivation in Sri Lanka and the Philippines. The coconut flesh is gently dried and, after removal of the brown skin around the kernel, milled to fresh coconut oil.

The valuable oil from the exotic nut is not only exquisite in taste, it is versatile and healthy too. Even though it contains many saturated fatty acids, it is a special kind of fatty acid the oil supplies: Coconut oil is rich in medium chain triglycerides like lauric acid. Lauric acid makes up almost half of the fatty acids in the oil and it is, among other things, an integral component of breast milk. In combination with diverse cooking, organic coconut oil can contribute to a healthy and balanced diet.

Coconut oil is sometimes also referred to as coconut fat. Physical state and name of coconut oil or coconut fat depend on the storage temperature. At temperatures above 24 °C, it has an oily texture, if stored below 24 °C, the oil is solid.

Coconut oil

Differences between "coconut oil from the whole kernel" and "coconut oil virgin"

At Ölmühle Solling, we offer two variants of virgin coconut oil: As you can tell by the name, we use the entire kernels, including their thin, brown skins for our oil "from the whole kernel". This skin is removed before the pressing of our "regular" coconut oil. Therefore, our virgin coconut oil from peeled kernels has a milder flavour, a less intense fragrance and a pure white colour. By contrast, the oil from the whole kernel has a creamier, slightly yellow colour because the brown skin is processed as well.

The production of organic virgin coconut oil is a complex process which requires particular care and profound expertise. Our valuable oil is very different from cheaper, hardened coconut fats from the conventional food industry both with regard to taste and the nutrients it contains.

We offer a premium quality product with an exquisite taste. It is vegan, unhardened, undeordorised and versatile. Coconuts a very nutritious: They are rich in fibre, vitamins, minerals and phenolic compounds. The edile coconut pulp consists of around 45 % water. Furthermore, it contains 35 % coconut fat, 9 % fibre, 5 % protein, 5 % carbohydrates and 1 % vitamins and minerals.

Valuablecoconut oil

7How to use coconut oil

  • 1for frying, baking, steaming and deep-frying
    Coconut oil is ideally suited for use at high temperatures and due to its special composition of fatty acids very heat-resistant. mehr
  • 2as substitute for butter
    Coconut oil contains protein, vitamins, minerals and fibre. Thanks to its creamy consistency, it is perfect as a spread or as alternative to butter.
  • 3as skin care
    Natural coconut oil is a perfect moisturiser for every skin type. It absorbs quickly into the skin and stays longer than water-based creams. mehr
  • 4as hair care
    Coconut is a multi-talent for hair care: with its moisturising effect, it protects both hair and scalp from external impacts. mehr
  • 5as lip care
    Coconut oil can also be used as natural lip balm. It is free from colours and fragrances and creates a soft skin feel. In addition, it removes long-lasting lip sticks, while moisturising the sensitive skin of the lips at the same time. mehr
  • 6for dental and oral care
    Coconut oil is also popular for oil pulling, an Ayurvedic practice for cleaning and care of the oral cavity and the teeth. Coconut is antibacterial and leaves a pleasant clean feel in the mouth. mehr
  • 7for pets
    Not only humans profit from the exotic oil. It can be used as valuable feed supplement for cats and dogs. Ticks and fleas do not like coconut oil, so it can serve as natural repellent for bugs. mehr

Coconut oil for cooking

make up removal with coconut

Over the last couple of years, coconut oil has established as cooking essential, especially for authentic cuisine of the countries where coconuts come from. Exotic coconut oil is a robust vegetable oil that is rich in valuable lauric acid. The high content of this fatty acid makes it heat-resistant and durable and prevents the formation of trans-fatty acids when coconut oil is used for frying, baking and deep-frying.

Next to its exceptional versatility, coconut oil is also appreciated for its fine, nutty taste. It is suitable for curries, meat and fish dishes, for vegetarian and vegan cooking and also for sweet dishes. Coconut oil can be used as butter substitute in baking or as spread, on its own or combined with cold cuts, jams or honey. For inspiration on how to use coconut oil, feel free to check out our recipe catalogue.

Nutritious coconut oil

At Ölmühle Solling, we only offer best quality coconut oil, so-called virgin coconut oil from organic cultivation. It is mechanically pressed from fully ripened organic coconuts, gently bottled and of course not bleached, deordorised or refined. It is appreciated for its fine aroma of coconuts and its wide range of nutrients.

Coconuts naturally consist of protein, carbohydrates, fibre, vitamins and minerals. They also contain medium chain triglycerides like lauric acid, which makes up almost half of the fatty acids in the oil. However, coconut oil does not contain essential, polyunsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, we recommend to involve several different oils in your diet. Especially our range of vital oils like our flaxseed oil in mill-fresh quality and our omega DHA oils supply the human organism with essential omega-3 fatty acids like alpha-linolenic acid and docosahexaeonic acid.

Coconut oil for skin care

oil pulling

Coconut oil is a rich, moisturising skin care. It is an integral component of our natural skin care products by Solling Naturkosmetik, which moisturises the skin and, with its saturated fatty acids, forms a protective coat for the other precious vegetable oils that we incorporate.

Coconut oil pampers both the skin and the senses with its exotic scent and has a good skin tolerance. It gives a pleasant texture to our skin balms as well as long-lasting moisture, even for dry skin. Coconut oil can also be applied directly to the skin for intense moisturise and care. It contains natural antioxidants, neutralises free radicals and has an anti-aging effect. Moreover, coconut oil can be used as bath oil or for homemade skin scrubs.

Our tip for a revitalising face or body scrub with coconut oil:

3 tsp. coconut oil
3 tsp. ground coffee
1 tsp. coconut flour sugar

Coconut oil as make-up remover

coconut tree

Coconut can also be used as mild make-up remover. Simply moisten a make-up removal pad with warm water, add a little coconut oil and gently stroke over skin, lips or eyelashes. Make-up removal pads made of bamboo or organic cotton are reusable and protect our environment.

Coconut oil for baby care

Of course, our pure, natural coconut oil is also an ideal care for sensitive baby skin. It is 100 % free of synthetic additives, colours, fragrances and preservatives and is known for its good skin tolerance. Coconut oil can be applied directly to the skin where it soothes even dry and irritated skin. It is also suitable as a moisturising bath additive. Please make sure to clean the tub afterwards to avoid slipping.

Coconut oil for smooth lips

Virgin coconut oil is perfect as lip balm. The exotic oil gives the lips a pleasant scent and shine and acts as natural protective coat for the sensitive skin of the lips. You can also try out our coconut oil lip scrub for smooth lips at home:

½ tsp. coconut oil
½ tsp. coconut flower sugar or coffee powder
½ tsp. honey

Mix the ingredients well, apply to the lips and gently massage for one to two minutes. Rinse with warm water and pat dry with a soft towel. Dead cells are gently removed and the skin is revitalized and nurtured. You can keep the scrub in the fridge for around one week.

Oil pulling with coconut oil

Oil pulling is an integral part of Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicine. It is supposed to clean the oral cavity, the tongue and teeth. Oil pulling, also known as "oil swishing", is the act of swishing a small amount of oil in the mouth for around 10 minutes. It is intended to improve oral hygiene and to filter bacteria and other pathogens from the oral cavity and thus from the entire organism.

It is best to practice oil pulling in the morning. Before you oil pull, debris on the tongue must be removed with a tongue scraper. This reduces the amount of bacteria that will be absorbed by the oil. Instead of a tongue scraper, you can also use a spoon which you carefully slide over the tongue two or three times, from back to front. Rinse your mouth with water afterwards. There is no need to brush your teeth at this stage, this should be done after the oil pulling.

For the actual oil pulling, put around one teaspoon of coconut oil in your mouth, let it melt and move the oil in your mouth as if you were using a mouthwash. Suck and pull the oil between your teeth several times and cover the entire oral cavity with the oil. The oil pulling process will stimulate the saliva flow so that the amount of fluids in your mouth will increase. At the same time, the oil will absorb food residues, bacteria and other microorganisms from the teeth, tongue and mucosa.

Important: Please do not swallow the oil when you are done but spit it into handkerchief which you throw away. Brush your teeth afterwards. After practicing oil pulling a few times already, you will notice that your mucosa and teeth feel smoother.

Coconut oil for hair care

Virgin coconut oil is a very popular natural hair care. The rich, exotic oil pampers hair and scalp and has a moisturising effect. Therefore, a coconut oil mask is recommended especially for dry and damaged hair. Organic virgin coconut oil is a natural product and does not irritate skin and hair with additives. Apart from vitamins, it contains numerous minerals which have moisturising and revitalising effects on the hair and protect it from environmental factors.

Using coconut oil for hair care is very simple: Depending on the hair length, put one to two teaspoons of coconut oil in your hands. Apply and massage into slightly damp hair, from the scalp to the ends. For longer hair, you can use a large tooth comb to evenly distribute the oil in the hair. To ensure that the oil stays liquid, the hair should be covered by a towel to keep it warm. Let the oil soak in for 30 to 60 minutes or even overnight. Afterwards, rinse with warm water and wash your hair using a mild, silicone-free shampoo.

Coconut oil for pets

Coconut oil is also popular as feed supplement for pets like cats and dogs. Ticks and fleas do not like coconut oil so it can even serve as a natural bug repellent. Depending on the size and weight of your animal, cats can be fed with ¼ to ½ teaspoon of coconut fat several times a week. For large dogs, we recommend a full teaspoon daily. Simply mix the oil with wet or dry food. If you want to use coconut oil as tick repellent, you can apply the oil directly to the fur. Put a small amount of coconut oil in your hands and let it melt, then gently stroke the fur, make sure to cover the belly of your animal. As our coconut oil does not contain any synthetic ingredients, it is totally harmless if your animal licks off the oil.

Manufacturing of coconut oil

The production of high-quality coconut oil naturally starts with controlling the quality of the nuts. Only nuts of impeccable analytical and sensory quality from organic cultivation may be used for our precious coconut oil.

After harvesting, trained and experienced workers manually open the hard outer shell of the coconuts. Once opened, the coconut water from the inside of the nut is collected and the next steps of processing need to be initiated as quickly as possible. At first, the pulp is removed from the shell by hand. For this white coconut oil, the thin, brown skin around the pulp is peeled off. 

In the next step, the fresh coconut meat is shredded into coconut flakes with the help of stainless-steel cutters. However, before the oil can be pressed, one essential process must take place in order to guarantee the durability of the product. The clean coconut flesh needs to be dried with hot air at temperatures of at least 80 °C. Coconut meat contains natural enzymes, so-called lipases, which break down fats (triglycerides). These enzymes need to be deactivated with the heat, otherwise the oil would develop a soapy taste because of its high content of lauric acid. Furthermore, the water content of the coconut meat is reduced to less than three percent. The dried coconut meat is called "copra". As soon as the copra is entirely dry, it can be pressed to valuabe virgin coconut oil.

The production of our coconut oil is sustainable, too: It does not produce any waste because all by-products can be used. The press cake that is obtained through the pressing of the oil is finely ground to our coconut flour. It is suitable for baking and as supplement for shakes and muesli. After the bottling of the freshly pressed coconut oil, there is a sediment in the barrels: valuable coconut butter which is also bottled and can be used as a delicious spread.

The coconut palm tree

The residents of South India, the South Sea Islands as well as other tropical and subtropical regions have been profiting from the versatile uses of the coconut palm and its nuts for thousands of years. The tree supplies building and burning material as well as coconuts. Coconut fat can be used for skin and hair care, and almost every meal contains some part of the valuable nut.

The coconut tree is a member of the palm tree family. It originates from the South Sea Islands and the Indomalayan region. Nowadays, the palm trees grow on the entire coast from the Northern to the Southern tropics - thanks to the coconut. As it floats on the water, it spread via the sea. In the tropics, the coconut palm is also called Tree of Life because as most important crop in the area it has an enormous economic significance for the local people and serves as one of the essential staple foods.

At Ölmühle Solling, we only process organic coconuts from small farmers for our coconut oil, coconut spice oils, coconut flour and coconut spreads.

Coconuts from Sri Lanka

For many years, Werner Baensch, food technologist by trade and founder and product developer of Ölmühle Solling, cooperated with the "Coconut Research Institute" in Sri Lanka. This is where he developed a process technology for the production of high-quality organic virgin coconut oil. This technology was first presented at the international Coconut Conference in Colombo in 2003. Afterwards, it spread to all tropical and Southeast Asian countries. As one of the newer projects, Ölmühle Solling started cooperating with the company Serendipol with respect to technical conception and quality control in 2006.

Serendipol was founded in 2006 and since the very beginning has been cooperating with small farmers in the area of Kuliapitiya and has been supporting them regarding organic cultivation of their coconut plantations. Over the years, more than 1300 small farmers and farmers affiliated with the project and manage and maintain a total of more than 8000 hectares today.

On many of the organic plantations, other crops than coconut palms are cultivated as well which are needed for the daily life. This mixed cropping contributes to a way of organic farming that can be implemented in tropical climate conditions and is sustainable for the local people in many different ways. For them, it guarantees safe jobs in coconut processing and results in better living conditions and opportunities for the next generations.

Coconut oil - liquid or solid?

When travelling to tropical countries like Thailand, the Philippines or Sri Lanka, the coconut oil is often clear and liquid, so that it almost looks like water. Back home in Germany or Europe, the coconut oil is suddenly no longer liquid but solid. Why is that?

Whether you call a product coconut oil or coconut fat depends on the physical state and consequently, on the storage temperature. The oil is made from dried flesh of coconuts and at temperatures above 24 °C is usually liquid. At temperatures below 24 °C, it becomes solid and is called coconut fat. In the countries of origin and all over the world, the name coconut oil is much more common, which is why we decided to keep it as well.

It is often falsely assumed that coconut fat is always solid and coconut oil is always liquid and that these names refer to two different products. Nonetheless, there is only a difference in the physical state depending on the storage temperature. Untreated virgin coconut oil has a high content of medium chain triglycerides like caproic, caprylic, capric as well as lauric acid. The former have a smoke point of less than 24 °C which changes their aggregate state at lower temperatures.

A natural, organic virgin coconut oil is liquid from around 24 °C and has a transparent, watery appearance. At temperatures below 24 °C, the oil becomes solid. It is still spreadable and has a creamy white colour. At very low temperatures, for instance in the fridge, the oil is extremely solid and is rather crumbly than spreadable. Therefore, we recommend to keep coconut oil outside the fridge.

By the way: If coconut oil is liquid below 24 °C, it might be that the oil was fractioned, i.e. chemically treated, and does no longer contain lauric acid. The medium chained, liquid fatty acids remain in the oil but it lacks the valuable secondary nutrients and vitamins as well as the precious lauric acid.

Recipe

Pancakes with coconut flour

Pancakes with coconut flour

Simple recipe for pancakes with coconut flour and coconut oil. The cane sugar can be replaced with agave syrup. Sprinkle with coconut rasps before serving. zum Rezept
Coconut cake with raspberries

Coconut cake with raspberries

Tasty cake recipe without wheat flour and industrial sugar. With coconut rasps, raspberries, dates and coconut flower sugar. zum Rezept
Golden Milk

Golden Milk

Golden Milk is a traditional drink with turmeric and oriental spices. An easy recipe for the popular detox drink. zum Rezept

weitere Rezepte

Ratings

display all reviews
from Feliks Cegla at 21.03.2018
Dieses Produkt hatte Bewirkt , das meine Hautflecken ( alters bedingt ) deutlich schon nach einer Woche Anwendung, blasser geworden sind. Für Schuppenflechte leider nicht geeignet. Habe damit keine Erfolge erzielt. Leider wurde mir , siehe Abbildung im Bestellportal , dieses Glas ohne dem schicken Verschluss angeliefert. Nur... mehr >>
mit dem billigen Schraubdeckel. Schade eigentlich .
from I. Brügge at 13.04.2018
Auch dieses Öl habe ich nicht zum ersten Mal: es ist sehr gut zum Kurzbraten geeignet - allerdings aufgrund des Kokosgeschmacks nicht für alles (Fisch oder Pfannkuchen wären ev. nicht so geeignet). Super für Wokgerichte und alles, das durch einen leichten Kokosgeschmack bereichert wird.
from Sabine Moczygemba at 18.02.2018
Habe das Öl zum ersten mal bestellt, weil mein Favorit, sein "fairer Bruder", zur Zeit nicht verfügbar ist. Und ich muss sagen, auch dieses Öl ist geschmacklich ausgezeichnet, allerdings ist die Konsistenz nicht so geschmeidig wie die der fairen Variante.
from Elke Hans at 14.05.2018
Produkt wie beschrieben. Ich habe es bestellt um auszuprobieren ob es bei meinen Tieren gegen Zecken hilft. Über das Ergebnis kann ich leider aufgrund der kurzen Anwendungszeit noch nichts sagen. Würde aber nach längerer Anwendung nochmal berichten.
from Alfred Eisenbach at 18.04.2020
Vielfältig geeignet Zur Gesichts-Körperpflege Auch für Zubereitung von Speisen Kokusgeschmack gewöhnungsbedürftig aber nicht unangenehm exakte Beurteilung erst nach längerer Nutzung möglich.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Coconut oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
92 g
    monounsaturates
6,5 g
    polyunsaturates
1,5 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Lauric acid
49,5 g


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Coconut oil, certified organic

Storage advice

Keep protected from light and dark but not in the fridge. Consume quickly after opening.

Durability

15 - 18 months

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
92 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
6,5 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
1,5 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
0 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden