Worth knowing

Coconut oil for skin and hair care

> Virgin Coconut Oil < by Ölmühle Solling is a true all-rounder. It can not only be used in the kitchen, but thanks to its valuable ingredients and its pleasant fragrance, the coconut oil is also suitable for the care of your skin and hair. The cosmetics industry has recognized this long time ago: Coconut oil is used in the manufacture of many products, such as creams and shampoos. So why not use the coconut oil by Ölmühle Solling, a 100% natural product which does not require additives such as preservatives or fragrances, for your skin and hair? read more

Oil pulling with coconut oil

The traditional Indian curative treatment Ayurveda recommends oil pulling – mouth care  with unrefined vegetable oil - to strengthen the oral flora, improve dental health and flush out pathogenic microorganisms (such as bacteria) from the body. Oil pulling has a particularly positive effect on the oral cavity because of the valuable ingredients of coconut oil. The coconut oil should come from organic farming and should be residue-controlled and cold-pressed such as the mill-fresh native coconut oil by Ölmühle Solling. read more

Oil pulling

Oil pulling is an important part of the traditional Indian curative treating Ayurveda. In oil pulling (sometimes called oil treatment, oil chewing or oil soaking), a small amount of unrefined, virgin vegetable oil is moved in the mouth for 10 to 20 minutes. Oil pulling is intended to improve oral hygiene, but also to remove bacteria and other pathogens from the oral cavity and thus, from the body. read more

Is rapeseed oil suitable for frying?

Rapeseed oil is a versatile edible oil that is used in both cold and hot kitchen. Because of its pronounced nutty taste, rapeseed oil is ideal for the refinement of salads. This is why we use our cold-pressed rapeseed oil in large proportions in our three salad oil variants - spicy, hearty and fruity. In addition, the rapeseed oil can also be used for steaming or baking. For frying, the cold-pressed rapeseed oil should not be heated above 170 degrees, ideally only for short frying. read more