Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Sea buckthorn oil

from pulp

Sea buckthorn oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
German agriculture
  • from pulp of fresh organic sea buckthorn berries
  • from controlled organic cultivation in Germany
  • rich in natural vitamins
  • contains 39 g palmitoleic acid per 100 g
  • enjoy in muesli or straight from the spoon
  • suitable for skin care
4,91 of 5 stars
from 187 ratings
add to my favorites
Sea buckthorn oil 100 ml
100 ml 35,00 €
35,00 €
incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
25111
100 ml
35,00 € / 100 ml
+

Organic sea buckthorn berries from Germany

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a robust, prickly plant with bright orange-red fruits. It orignates from Nepal but nowadays can also be found in Germany. The exquisite berries for our organic sea buckthorn oil come from cultivation in Germany.

Anti-aging effect of sea buckthorn berries

Our sea buckthorn oil is a sea buckthorn pulp oil. That means that we do not use the seeds but the pulp of the sea buckthorn berries for our oil. Thanks to the cold-pressing, the valuable ingredients are preserved. That also applies to the natural carotenoids that are responsible for the bright orange colour of the berries. Sea buckthorn pulp oil contains 39 g palmitoleic acid per 100 g. This monounsaturated fatty acid is an integral component of the human skin fat. That makes sea buckthorn oil a popular anti-aging skin care and a remedy for sun-stressed skin.

Sea buckthorn oil has a full-bodied taste and a bright orange colour. Therefore, it is often mixed with other oils in recipes or cosmetics. The valuable oil is perfect for fruit salads, yogurt or muesli and adds an aromatic fruity taste to desserts.

Sea buckthorn pulp oil and sea buckthorn seed oil

As you can tell by the name, the difference between sea buckthorn pulp oil and sea buckthorn seed oil is the part of the berry that is used. While sea buckthorn pulp oil is made from the pulp, the seed oil is extracteed from the dried seeds of the fruit.

They also differ with regard to taste, colour and application: Sea buckthorn pulp oil has an intense fruity taste and a bright organge-red colour. It can be used in the kitchen and for cosmetics. Sea buckthorn seed oil has a milder, less fruity aroma. Compared to the oil from the pulp, it has a paler colour. Other than sea buckthorn pulp oil, the oil from the dried seed is inedible and is not suitable for internal use.

Usage

Enjoy straight from the spoon or in muesli, smoothies and yogurt.
A squirt of our sea buckthorn pulp oil adds a fresh fruity aroma to fruit or vegetable drinks, dips and dressings. Also suitable for skin care as precious anti-aging oil. Due to its intense colour and taste, it can be mixed with other oils.

Ratings

display all reviews
from Karina Niesen at 03.05.2020
gefallen hat mir nicht , dass sich der Verschluß nicht öffnen ließ und sich daher nach dem Öffnen nicht mehr richtig schließen lässt und kein Hinweis darauf das es bei Lagerung im Kühlschrank fest wird.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Sea buckthorn oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
39,0 g
    monounsaturates
58,2 g
    polyunsaturates
2,8 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Palmitoleinsäure
38,9


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Sea buckthorn oil, from sea buckthorn pulp certified organic.

Storage advice

Keep cool and dark, use quickly after opening.

Durability

9 - 12 months

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
39,0 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
58,2 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
1,8 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
1,0 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden