Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

St. John's wort oil Skin care oil

St. John's wort oil Skin care oil
NATRUE
  • Soothing and relaxing effect
  • Gentle care for stressed skin
  • for soothing massages
  • antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
5,00 of 5 stars
from 1 ratings
add to my favorites
12,90 €*
28159
50 ml
258,00 € / 1 l
*incl. 19 % tax plus shipping
St. John

As a precious extract from the flowering St. John's wort, St. John's wort oil is known for its calming and relaxing effect. Our oil is particularly suitable for the care of dry, stressed or sun-damaged skin. It has a soothing effect, promotes regeneration and supports skin elasticity. A massage with St. John's wort oil has a beneficial effect on joints and muscles. Tension and sore muscles can be alleviated.

Production of St. John's wort oil

The oil is produced by a process known as maceration: the fresh St. John's wort flowers are soaked in olive oil, which extracts the active ingredients from the flowers into the oil. The mixture is then filtered to remove the solid flower components. Around 400 grams of St. John's wort blossoms are used per kilogram of organic olive oil. A tocopherol extract (tocopherols are fat-soluble compounds with strong antioxidant properties) based on sunflower oil serves as a natural stabilizer.

Cares for stressed skin

The oil is particularly suitable for the care of dry, stressed and irritated skin. It promotes regeneration and supports elasticity. When applied to cracked skin, the oil can improve the appearance of the skin. Wounds, scars, burns and insect bites can also benefit from the use of the oil.

The application of St. John's wort oil can also have a beneficial effect after sunburn. However, St. John's wort oil increases the skin's sensitivity to light. It should therefore not be used before sunbathing.

Origin of St. John's wort

St. John's wort oil is extracted from the yellow flowers of St. John's wort. Due to its characteristic light brown to reddish color, it is also called red oil or St. John's blood. St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) has been used in herbal medicine for centuries to heal wounds due to its numerous valuable ingredients. In 2015, St. John's wort was named medicinal plant of the year.

St. John's wort is originally native to Europe, North Africa and Central Asia. However, it can now be found almost worldwide, especially along roadsides, embankments and in sparse forests. The upright-growing plant reaches a height of between 20 and 100 centimeters. Alternative names are spotted St. John's wort, perforated St. John's wort, Walpurgis herb or solstice herb.

Genuine natural cosmetics

Our organic cosmetics are produced with great care by hand in our manufactory. We consistently use natural ingredients from controlled organic cultivation.

NATRUE organic cosmetics seal

Skin care oil bears the NATRUE organic cosmetics seal

St. John's wort skin care oil is a natural product. Like all skin oils, balms and soaps from Solling Naturkosmetik, it bears the internationally recognized NATRUE organic cosmetics seal for "genuine" natural cosmetics.

Usage

As skin care

St. John's wort oil supports sensitive skin and can help with dry elbows, knees and heels. Apply a few drops of St. John's wort oil to damp skin after showering or bathing and massage in using circular movements to leave the skin feeling nourished and to soothe dry patches of skin.

As a massage oil

The oil can provide relief for joint pain. This is because using the oil is a real boon for tense joints. Our recommendation: Warm the St. John's wort oil in your hands and use it for a soothing massage.

As hair care

The oil can help with flaky and oily scalps. A gentle massage is ideal for this. It also nourishes the hair. To do this, massage a few drops of St. John's wort oil into damp hair as an oil treatment and rinse out lukewarm after 20 minutes.

Ratings

from Rosalba Üzmen at 22.03.2024
Sehr ergiebig und heilsam guter Preis und beste Qualität

Buy similar Products