Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

ORGANIC Safflower oil

virgin

Safflower oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non EU agriculture
  • from certified organic production
  • cold-pressed from hulled safflower seeds
  • contains approx. 80 g linoleic acid per 100 g
  • for steaming, dressings and dips
  • vegan, lactose- and gluten-free
4,88 of 5 stars
from 384 ratings
add to my favorites
Safflower oil 500 ml
500 ml 11,90 €
11,90 €*
14251
500 ml
23,80 € / 1 l
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
Thistles in a field

Cold-pressed safflower oil from organic cultivation is a high-quality cooking oil for hot and cold dishes. It has a golden yellow to slightly reddish color and a pleasantly mild and nutty taste. Safflower oil from Ölmühle Solling can be used to prepare salad dressings, dips or quark dishes, for example. Smoothies also benefit from a splash of safflower oil - the fat-soluble vitamins contained in the smoothie can be better absorbed by the body. Safflower oil also enhances raw vegetables. Safflower oil can also be used to make sauces of all kinds. Warm pasta dishes, vegetables, potato dishes and meat can also be enhanced with a few drops of safflower oil. However, safflower oil is not suitable for heating or frying due to its high linoleic acid content. It should therefore only be added to hot dishes shortly before serving.

Valuable linoleic acid

Of all vegetable oils, safflower oil contains the most linoleic acid (approx. 80 g per 100 g) Linoleic acid helps to maintain a normal blood cholesterol level. The positive effect is achieved with a daily intake of 10 g of linoleic acid. This corresponds to 12.5 g of safflower oil (approx. 2 tablespoons of 6 g each).

Suitable for skin care

Safflower oil is not only tasty and has a favorable fatty acid composition, it is also suitable for skin care. It can be used as a base for homemade creams, but can also be applied directly to the skin. The high linoleic acid content of safflower oil ensures that it is quickly absorbed and does not form a greasy film on the skin. It is therefore also suitable for facial care - for both dry and oily skin. Safflower oil is suitable as night care, but can also be applied to the skin in the morning - even before make-up is applied. Safflower oil ensures that the skin is less tight and less flaky. Safflower oil makes very dry areas of skin, such as the elbows, supple again. People with very sensitive skin and allergy sufferers should first treat only a small area of skin with safflower oil to see if their skin tolerates safflower oil.

Usage

Safflower oil is ideal for hot and cold dishes. Salads and dressings in particular can be prepared tastily with safflower oil. Safflower oil is also recommended for steaming vegetables.

Recipe

Basic dressing recipe

Basic dressing recipe

Classic recipe for a summer salad dressing with our cold-pressed oils fresh from the mill. Refined with garden herbs like parsley and chives. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Diana Weidelt at 20.09.2021
Ist geschmacklich eher zurückhaltend. Das erste Mal probiert, werd es aber nicht noch mal bestellen.
from Ulrike Frahm at 15.06.2021
Wurde noch nicht genutzt.
from Johanna Muschkowski at 06.01.2019
Das Distelöl gefällt mir nicht so gut geschmacklich. Habe es zum Vergleich zu meinem bisherigen Distelöl bestellt, welches ich geschmacklich und vom Duft her wesentlich besser finde.
from Th. Hiemer at 01.12.2017
vielelciht nur drei Sterne
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Safflower oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
9,3 g
    monounsaturates
11,0 g
    polyunsaturates
79,7 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Linolsäure
79,3


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Safflower oil, certified organic

Durability

9 - 12 months

Lagerung

Store in a cool and dark place.

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
9,3 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
11,0 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
79,3 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
0,4 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius L.

Origin:

The oil-rich (> 50 %) kernels, which are processed into safflower oil, come from the safflower plant, also known as safflower thistle or safflower. Safflower plants are mainly cultivated in the Mediterranean region, Central Asia (India) and the USA. There are also organic farms in Australia that cultivate safflower plants. The plant also thrives in Northern Europe, but its seeds contain very little oil.


Buy similar Products