BIO Camelina oil
- contains about 40 g omega-3 fatty acids per 100 g
- from organically grown camelina seeds
- freshly milled and cold-pressed
- raw food quality
- vegan, gluten-free and lactose-free
from 600 ratings
Our organic virgin camelina oil in raw food quality is appreciated for its high content of omega-3 fatty acids (around 40 g per 100 g). It is cold-pressed from freshly harvested camelina seed and has a vegetable-like taste that reminds of peas or asparagus. Our camelina oil is vegan, lactose- and gluten-free.
True or false? The difference between flax and false flax
Camelina, also known as false or even wild flax, is not to be confused with flax. While the flax plant belongs to the family of Linaceae, camelina is a member of the Brassicaceae family like canola and mustard. Therefore, the oils of the two plants taste differently as well: While flaxseed oil has a mild, nutty aroma, camelina oil has a vegetable-like flavour that reminds of peas.
Regarding the fatty acid spectrum, flaxseed oil and camelina oil are quite similar. They contain large amounts of the polyunsaturated omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid. Flaxseed oil contains 50 g of this essential fatty acid per 100 g compared to 40 g in camelina oil.
However, the durability of the two vegetable oils differs significantly. While virgin flaxseed oil can only be stored for 8 weeks from the cold-pressing, camelina oil has a durability of around 9 months.
Origin and history
Camelina as crop plant goes back to the Neolithic times and was already used for oil production by the Celts. Since then, it has been used in naturopathy. In the last couple of years, camelina oil has become popular again and, thanks to its high content of essential fatty acids, is appreciated as edible oil and skin care oil alike.
Freshly milled camelina oil
Our camelina oil is freshly pressed every week and bottled in UV-protected bottles within 24 hours. After opening, the oil is protected from oxygen through the handy oil dispenser which we attach to every bottle. Store the oil in the fridge after opening.
Camelina oil for cooking
With its fresh pea-like taste, camelina oil is great in combination with every kind of vegetable. It is ideal for salads and steamed vegetables. Similar to flaxseed oil, it enhances potatoes in their skins with curd. Because of the high content of omega-3, we recommend not to heat the oil and to use it at moderate temperatures for steaming instead.
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) belongs to the group of omega-3 fatty acids. ALA contributes to a normal level of cholesterol in the blood. Its positive effects set in at a daily intake of 2 g ALA, which corresponds to 1 tablespoon camelina oil at 5 g. Enjoy our product as part of a diverse and balanced diet.
Camelina oil for skin care
Due to its mild scent, camelina oil is also popular as skin care oil. You can apply it directly to the skin as rich care or add it to your daily skin care products for face and body.
Camelia oil is very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and therefore is recommended for cooking at low to moderate temperatures. It refines salad dressings, dips, curd and yogurt. Camelina oil is also suitable for skin care. Its high content of omega-3 fatty acids and its mild scent make it an ideal skin care oil that can be applied directly to the skin or combined with other oils or creams.