Black Friday Aktion
gratis Pasta
ab 29,- €

Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non EU agriculture
  • cold-pressed and virgin
  • from the seeds of organic evening primrose
  • contains about 10 g gamma-linolenic acid per 100 g
  • enjoy straight from the spoon
4,91 of 5 stars
from 891 ratings
add to my favorites
Evening primrose oil 100 ml
100 ml 9,90 €
Evening primrose oil 250 ml
250 ml 21,90 €
9,90 €*
27111
100 ml
9,90 € / 100 ml
+
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
21,90 €*
27121
250 ml
8,76 € / 100 ml
+
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping

Nachtkerzen-PflanzeThe evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a rather plain plant which can often be found on waysides, slopes, riversides, screes and railway tracks. Its name derives from the fact that it only opens its blossoms in the evening to attract moths for pollination.

Evening primroses bloom from June to October, can reach a height of up to one metre and have an edged stalk. The flowers only bloom for one day and are replaced with new ones right away. This shows the extraordinary growth potential of the plant. The fruits of the evening primrose have an elongated shape. The seeds can be found on the inside of the around 3 cm large fruits. Our precious evening primrose oil is made from the seeds of organically grown evening primroses.

An oil for women's power

Evening primrose oil belongs to the category of our vital oils. The human metabolism needs fat for a normal functioning. Not just any fat: Natural, virgin organic edible oils are ideal for health-oriented gourmets. They supply the body with substances that the human organism needs for vitality and well-being.

Natural, cold-pressed evening primrose oil is a valuable oil for external and internal application. Next to borage oil and hemp seed oil, it is one of very few vegetable oils which provide a combination of essential linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid (around 10 g per 100 g). The human body cannot synthesize essential fatty acids on its own and needs to obtain them with the food. For instance, linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, is needed for the production of new skin cells. Therefore, evening primrose oil is very popular in skin care. It soothes very dry and sensitive skin and can be applied directly to the skin or be added to creams. It protects and smoothes sensitive skin areas and balances the skin's moisture level. We recommend it especially as care for face and décolleté.

Evening primrose oil has a characteristic, slightly bitter taste. It is appreciated especially by women as a part of a healthy, balanced diet. Evening primrose oil can be enjoyed straight from the spoon or added to salad dressings, green smoothies and dips. We recommend not to heat the oil above 90 °C because this destroys the valuable ingredients. The oil should always be kept in a cool and dry place and be consumed shortly after opening. Our UV-protecting bottles preserve the precious fatty acids of the evening primrose oil.

Permitted health claims according to EU reglation (EU) 432/2012
Linoleic acid contributes to maintaining a normal level of cholestorol in the blood. The positive effects set in at a daily intake of 10 g linoleic acid which corresponds to 14 g (2 tablespoons at 7 g) of evening primrose oil. A diverse and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle are a prerequisite for good health.

Usage

The slightly bitter evening primrose oil can contribute to a balanced diet if enjoyed straight from the spoon. It is especially popular in women. Added to green smoothies or vegetable juices, it only influences the taste slightly. Due to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, it should not be heated to more than 90 °C.

Evening primrose oil is traditionally applied externally on very dry, scaly and sensitive skin. Tip: The integration of gamma-linolenic acid into the skin only takes place slowly so it might take some time for the positive effects to be perceptible.

Ratings

display all reviews
from Susann Löhner at 05.11.2021
Nachtkerzenöl hat mir bekanntlich einen etwas herben, sehr öligen Geschmack, der mir jedoch gefällt- zumal diese tolle Pflanze auch in unserem Garten beheimatet ist. Hier nasche ich auch immer die Blüten (natürlich lasse ich genügend für die Falter übrig;)) mit ihrem herrlichen Duft und habe dabei das Gefühl die Sonne... mehr >>
direkt in mir aufgenommen zu haben. Nachtkerze- u Borretsch- und Leinöl verarbeite ich mit zerkleinerten Ölsaaten und Nüssen zu unserem " Familien- Omega- Kick" . Sehr lecker auf Brot im Müsli und am liebsten Teelöffelweise direkt aus dem Glas genascht.
from Prof. Dr. Hermann Rauh at 29.06.2021
Das Nachtkerzenöl verwenden wir derzeit als Beigabe zu unserer hausgemachten Naturkosmetik. Nachtkerzenöl wirkt hautberuhigend und erhöht die Widerstandskraft und Integrität der Hautbarriere durch seine mehrfach ungesättigten Fettsäuren. Geschmacklich zählt es nicht zu unseren Lieblingsölen, doch es ist äußerst gesund... mehr >>
und kann innerlich eingenommen eine ganze Bandbreite an gesundheitlichen Verbesserungen bei Stoffwechselerkrankungen bis hin zu Arthritis schaffen.
from Gopal Kaur Gauß at 23.02.2021
Unbedingt zu empfehlen: das Nachtkerzenöl schmeckt frisch und blumig...es mir sofort llecker geschmeckt und meine Hautprobleme sind verschwunden! Meine Kleine Collie-Mischlingshündin bekommt es morgens ins Maul und in ihr Fell eingereiben, das sich schon sehr erholt...Sie schleckt es sich leider ab, weil es wohl auch ihr... mehr >>
schmeckt. Ich werde es garantiert wieder bestellen, herzlichen Dank
from Anna Don at 09.02.2021
Starke Ähnlichkeit zu Hanföl in Bezug auf Farbe und Geruch). Benutze es als Hautpflege mit kokosöl ( der Duft vom Nachtkerzenöl ist sonst unangenehm). Oder in Smoothies zur besseren Aufnahme der Speisen. Unser Hund bekommt auch ab und zu ein paar Tropfen War neugierig auf das Öl . Weiß noch nicht ob ich es nochmal... mehr >>
bestelle. Möchte nicht zu viele Öle offen haben .
from Anja Kleeberg at 20.06.2020
Mein Hund bekommt dieses Öl, weil es gut für das Fell sein soll (was ich bestätigen kann, während einer Einnahmepause war sein Fell weniger glänzend). Wenn mein Sanddornöl aufgebraucht ist, werde ich es auch für die eigene Kosmetik nutzen. Das kann ich aber noch nicht beurteilen. Wie immer scheint das Öl eine sehr gute... mehr >>
Qualität zu haben.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Evening primrose oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
9,8 g
    monounsaturates
5,6 g
    polyunsaturates
84,6 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Gamma-Linolensäure
10,2 g


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Evening primrose oil, certified organic

Durability

9 - 12 months

Lagerung

Store in a cool and dark place.

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
9,8 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
5,6 g
diunsaturated fatty acids
74,1 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids
10,5 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden