Non EU agriculture
- cold pressed
- from organic borage seeds
- contains circa 21 g per 100 g gamma-linolenic acid
- free from pyrrolizidine
- valuable for skin care
from 512 ratings
A native herb
Borage (Borago officinalis) is a typical farmer's garden herb. The plant with the hairy leaves and pretty, blue flowers is also called cucumber herb , because the leaves have a characteristic cucumber taste. Borage is also one of the herbs in the classic Frankfurt Green Sauce, a typical German sauce.
Valuable gamma-linolenic acid
The valuable borage oil is pressed from the seeds of organically grown plants in the Ölmühle Solling. When buying borage oil, you should make sure that it is gently cold pressed and neither deodorized nor further treated.
Borage seed oil is characterized by the fact that it has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid of all known vegetable oils. The ratio amounts to merely 21 g pro 100 g (other important suppliers for this important fatty acid are evening primrose oil (about 10 g pro 100 g), or hemp oil (about 3 g pro 100 g). It also contains saturated fatty acids, oleic acid and about 40 g pro 100 g linoleic acid, which includes vitamin E, flavonoids and tannins.
Free from unwanted substances
Of the less desirable erucic acid, organic borage oil provides only 1-4%, thereby maintaining the upper limit of 5% prescribed for edible oils. Cold-pressed organic borage oil also contains no liver-damaging compounds (pyrrolizidine alkaloids) from the flowers or leaves. The greenish-yellow borage seed oil is characterized by a slightly tart and sour taste. Due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, it is extremely suitable for the care of dry and sensitive skin.
Enjoy borage oil straight from the spoon or mix in the kitchen with other oils, for example, as a dressing for cucumber salad. To prevent the valuable ingredients from being destroyed, borage oil must not be heated.
Due to its high gamma-linolenic acid content, organic borage oil is an excellent skin care for external use.
Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 of the European Parliament places strict limits on food and nutritional supplements when it comes to nutritional and health claims.
If you would like to know more about the diverse uses of native vegetable oils, we recommend the following links:
The (press) legal responsibility for all of the content there lies exclusively with the respective authors. We accept no liability for their accuracy or compliance with all applicable legal provisions.
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.