BIO Borage oil
Non EU agriculture
- cold-pressed from organic borage seeds
- contains circa 21 g gamma-linolenic acid per 100 g
- free from pyrrolizidine alkaloids
- enjoy straight from the spoon
- also suitable for skin care
This article will be available shortly
Receive a mail when this product is available again.
|We can offer you the following product as an alternative:
Hemp seed oil virgin
Cold pressed from freshly harvested hemp seeds (low in THC of course). This preserves the valuable ingredients and typical flavour particularly well. The olivegreen, nutty oil is very digestible.
Evening primrose oil
This freshly milled pure oil is from cold pressed evening primrose seeds. It is a particular favourite with women. Enjoy it straight from the spoon. It can also be used for skincare.
Borage - a local herb
Borage (Borago officinalis) is a typical farmer's garden herb. The plant with the hairy leaves and pretty, blue flowers is also called cucumber herb , because the leaves have a characteristic cucumber taste. Futhermore, borage is one of the herbs in the classic Frankfurt Green Sauce, a typical German sauce.
Valuable gamma-linolenic acid
Our valuable borage oil is pressed from the seeds of organically grown plants. When buying borage oil, make sure that it is gently cold-pressed and not deodorised or treated further.
With up to 21 g per 100 g, borage seed oil has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid of all known vegetable oils. Other sources for this precious fatty acid are evening primrose oil (about 10 g per 100 g), or hemp seed oil (about 3 g per 100 g). It also contains saturated fatty acids, oleic acid and about 40 g linoleic acid per 100 g, which includes vitamin E, flavonoids and tannins.
Free from undesired substances
The less desirable erucic acid only makes up 1-4 % of borage oil, which is below the upper limit of 5% prescribed for edible oils. Cold-pressed organic borage oil also is also free from liver-damaging compounds (pyrrolizidine alkaloids) from the flowers or leaves. Greenish-yellow borage seed oil has a slightly tart and sour taste.
We recommend to enjoy the oil straight from the spoon. Due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, it is also suitable as skin care for dry and sensitive skin.
Enjoy borage oil straight from the spoon or combine it with other oils, for example, as a dressing for cucumber salad. To prevent the valuable ingredients from being destroyed, borage oil must not be heated.
Due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, organic borage oil is ideal as skin care for external use.
Our high-quality, cold-pressed oils fresh from the mill are suitable ingredients for a sensible, wholesome diet.
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.