Non EU agriculture
- cold-pressed from organic borage seeds
- contains circa 21 g gamma-linolenic acid per 100 g
- free from pyrrolizidine alkaloids
- enjoy straight from the spoon
- also suitable for skin care
from 706 ratings
Borage - a local herb
Borage (Borago officinalis) is a typical farmer's garden herb. The plant with the hairy leaves and pretty, blue flowers is also called cucumber herb , because the leaves have a characteristic cucumber taste. Futhermore, borage is one of the herbs in the classic Frankfurt Green Sauce, a typical German sauce.
Valuable gamma-linolenic acid
Our valuable borage oil is pressed from the seeds of organically grown plants. When buying borage oil, make sure that it is gently cold-pressed and not deodorised or treated further.
With up to 21 g per 100 g, borage seed oil has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid of all known vegetable oils. Other sources for this precious fatty acid are evening primrose oil (about 10 g per 100 g), or hemp seed oil (about 3 g per 100 g). It also contains saturated fatty acids, oleic acid and about 40 g linoleic acid per 100 g, which includes vitamin E, flavonoids and tannins.
Free from undesired substances
The less desirable erucic acid only makes up 1-4 % of borage oil, which is below the upper limit of 5% prescribed for edible oils. Cold-pressed organic borage oil also is also free from liver-damaging compounds (pyrrolizidine alkaloids) from the flowers or leaves. Greenish-yellow borage seed oil has a slightly tart and sour taste.
We recommend to enjoy the oil straight from the spoon. Due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, it is also suitable as skin care for dry and sensitive skin.
Enjoy borage oil straight from the spoon or combine it with other oils, for example, as a dressing for cucumber salad. To prevent the valuable ingredients from being destroyed, borage oil must not be heated.
Due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, organic borage oil is ideal as skin care for external use.
Our high-quality, cold-pressed oils fresh from the mill are suitable ingredients for a sensible, wholesome diet.
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.