Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

ORGANIC Macadamia nut oil

virgin

Macadamia nut oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non EU agriculture
  • Mill-fresh, cold-pressed and in the best organic quality
  • from the "queen of nuts"
  • impresses with its delicate, nutty taste
  • Raw food quality, vegan, gluten- and lactose-free
  • Also suitable for skin and hair care
4,87 of 5 stars
from 254 ratings
add to my favorites
Macadamia nut oil 100 ml
100 ml 9,90 €
9,90 €*
16911
100 ml
99,00 € / 1 l
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
Macadamia nuts on the tree

Our mill-fresh macadamia nut oil is cold-pressed from the macadamia nut. This preserves valuable ingredients and the typical taste of the variety particularly well. With its unique taste, this valuable oil is something for gourmets who love something special. The macadamia nut is one of the most expensive nuts in the world due to its difficult cultivation and complex processing (months of drying and cracking the particularly hard shell) and is therefore also known as the "queen of nuts". The oil from the nut is a rarity among edible oils in this country. In Australia and the USA, it is much more widely used and highly valued. For the delicate nutty taste of this oil, the macadamia nuts are pressed virgin, i.e. unroasted.

Origin

The macadamia plant genus belongs to the Proteaceae family. It is known in particular for its aromatic nut, the macadamia nut of the two species Macadamia integrifolia and Macadamia tetraphylla and their varieties. The macadamia originally comes from Queensland in eastern Australia. Today, the plant genus can also be found in African countries, South America and the USA.

Incidentally, the queen of nuts owes its name to the Australian Dr. John MacAdam, who discovered the macadamia nut in 1857 together with the German botanist Ferdinand von Mueller in his home country.

Macadamia nut oil in the kitchen

With its very noble, finely nuanced nutty flavor, macadamia nut oil is ideal for salads, but also for dips and desserts. Gourmets also use the fine nut oil for briefly frying meat and fish. However, it should not be heated for too long or too strongly so as not to impair the fine nutty notes.

We recommend a mild, sweet vinegar for preparing salad dressings with macadamia nut oil. Alternatively, lime juice can be used to give the dressing a fruity acidity. The fine nut oil is also suitable for refining desserts, yogurt and muesli. Enrich all kinds of dishes with a little macadamia nut oil if you want a special, unusual flavor.

Macadamia nut oil for skin and hair care

As well as being used as a cooking oil, macadamia nut oil is also a valuable skin care oil, especially for dry and rough skin. It can be applied pure or mixed with day care and body lotions. It is also suitable for the care of hair and brittle hair ends.

Usage

Our macadamia nut oil refines salads in combination with mild, sweet vinegars or fresh lime juice. It also adds a special nutty note to desserts, yoghurt and muesli. The nut oil can also be used for frying fish and meat - but it should not be heated too long or too much.

As a skin and care oil, macadamia nut oil is particularly popular for massages, as the oil is slowly absorbed into the skin, creates a good, velvety-silky skin feeling and protects the skin from drying wind and sun. It is also well suited for hair care.

Recipe

Celery salad with grapes

Celery salad with grapes

Celery salad with grapes, apple, walnut kernels and chicken breast fillets. Refined with a summer salad dressing from our macadamia oil and white wine vinegar. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Heike Lange at 05.03.2024
Es wäre schön gewesen, wenn das Macadamianussöl einen nussigen Geschmack hätte, dem ist aber nicht so. Ich habe mir auch schon einige Tropfen vom Macadamianussöl in die Haarspitzen gegeben. Der nussige Gesschmack fehlt mir, darum mische ich es mit Olivenöl und gebe es in den Salat. Durch einen selbstgemachten Eiweißshake... mehr >>
gerührt schmeckt das Öl fast geschmacksneutral, welches bei einem Shake ein Vorteil ist.
from Andrea Rust at 12.09.2023
Sehr fein nussiger Geschmack, viel dezenter als etwa Walnussöl. Gibt meinem Salat eine zart-nussige Note, die aber leicht untergeht. Also nehme ich nur sehr wenig Essig und Gewürze für das Dressing, dann ist es perfekt.
from Julia Stock at 16.01.2022
Ich verwende es für die Pflege meiner Haare, für diesen Zweck etwas teuer, aber die Größe hält mir lange.
from Evelyn Liederbach at 24.07.2022
Außergewöhnliches fein nussiges Öl - perfekt zu Salat.
from Eileen Müller at 13.02.2023
Ausguss kläht ein wenig.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Macadamia nut oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
16,5 g
    monounsaturates
79,0 g
    polyunsaturates
4,5 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Macadamia oil, certified organic.

Durability

9 - 12 months

Lagerung

Store in a cool and dark place.

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
16,5 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
79,0 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
1,9 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
2,6 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Botanical name of macadamia nut oil

Macadamia ternifólia F. (also called Australian nut)

Nut seed of the evergreen tree; the white nut, the basis of macadamia nut oil, weighs 2-3 g and is surrounded by a thick, brown (chestnut-sized) shell, which in turn is encased in a green, fibrous pericarp.

Fatty acid spectrum

Cold-pressed organic macadamia nut oil is a pure, natural product obtained from organically grown macadamia nuts. Organic macadamia nut oil from certified organic farming is suitable both as an edible oil and as a skin care oil (component) in natural cosmetics.

The fatty acid composition of macadamia nut oil has been analyzed and is average:

Fatty acid Proportion in %
14:0 Myristic acid 0 - 1,0
16:0 Palmitic acid 7,0 - 10,0
16:1 Palmitoleic acid 16,0 - 25,0
18:0 Stearic acid 2,0 - 5,0
18:1 Oleic acid 53,0 - 65,0
18:2 Linoleic acid 1,0 - 4,0
18:3 Linolenic acid 0 - 4,0
20:0 Arachidic acid 1,0 - 4,0
20:1 Eicosenoic acid 0 - 3,0
22:0 Behenic acid 0 - 1,5
22:1 Erucic acid 0 - 1,0
24:0 Lignoceric acid 0 - 1,0

Macadamia nut oil should not be used for frying, as the polyunsaturated fatty acids can form so-called trans fatty acids at higher temperatures.

Origin

Macadamia nuts are grown organically in Australia, Africa, the Caribbean and the South Seas. The round nuts either come from isolated trees (wild collection) or macadamia tree plantations.

Storage

Macadamia nut oil is relatively sensitive to oxidation and should be kept cool, well sealed and in a dark bottle. After pressing and if stored properly, macadamia nut oil can be kept for approx. 12 months.

Buy similar Products