Gute Nachrichten: Bis 31.12.2020 verringert sich die Mehrwertsteuer von 19 auf 16 % bzw. 7 auf 5 %. Selbstverständlich geben wir die Ersparnis an Sie weiter. x

Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Poppy seed oil

virgin

Poppy seed oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non EU agriculture
  • gently cold-pressed from organic blue poppy seed
  • fine taste and scent of poppy
  • ideal for salad dressings, desserts and baking
  • vegan, lactose-free and gluten-free
4,81 of 5 stars
from 273 ratings
add to my favorites
Poppy seed oil 100 ml
100 ml 5,84 €
Poppy seed oil 250 ml
250 ml 11,68 €
5,84 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
16311
100 ml
5,84 € / 100 ml
+
11,68 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
16321
250 ml
4,67 € / 100 ml
+

Our organic poppy seed oil is made from freshly harvested poppy seeds from organic cultivation. Cold-pressing preserves the typical, slightly nutty taste. In mechanical pressing, the temperatures remain below 40 °C so that the valuable ingredients remain in the oil. Poppy seed oil consists of around 85 g unsaturated fatty acids per 100 g, among them linoleic acid. The human organism cannot produce linolenic acid on its own but still needs it for synthesising tissue hormones.

Valuable linoleic acid

Linoleic acid contributes to a normal level of cholosterol in the blood. The positive effect sets in at a daily intake of 10 g linoleic acid which corresponds to 15 g poppy seed oil (2 tablespoons at 8 g). A diverse and balanced diet as well as healthy lifestyle are a prerequisite for good health.

Poppy seed oil for cold dishes

Poppy seed oil has a smooth sweet aroma and is a wholesome oil for cold dishes. The light yellow, full-bodied oil is perfect for dressings, fruit salads, muesli and desserts. It highlights the flavour of other ingredients while adding a special taste to any dish. Furthermore, poppy seed oil helps the body to absorb liposoluble vitamins more efficiently. However, it should not be heated because high temperatures influence its aroma.
Poppy seed oil pairs perfectly with tomatoes, water melon, potatoes and pasta dishes. Just a few drops of the oil refine ice cream, yeast dumplings or panna cotta. Because of its intense flavour we recommend to dose the oil sparingly.

Poppy seed oil for skin care

Poppy seed oil is also popular in the cosmetics industry. Our mill-fresh poppy seed oil can be used as skin care too. Simply apply to the skin or especially dry areas. You can also use poppy seed oil as bath oil.
Naturally, our poppy seed oil does not contain any opiates (morphine and codeine) and is made from organically grown poppy seeds only.

Usage

Organic poppy seed oil is ideal for exquisite fruit salads and raw food dishes. Also great for muesli, fine desserts and wholefoods.
Due to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, poppy seed oil should not be used for frying. Suitable for skin care.

Recipe

Grapefruit raspberry dressing

Grapefruit raspberry dressing

Fresh grapefruit raspberry dressing with fresh raspberries, grapefruit juice and raspberry vinegar. Poppy seed oil and honey balance the taste. Perfect for leaf and raw food salads. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Aleksandra Stojic at 07.07.2019
Das Mohnöl habe ich zum ersten Mal zu klassischen Dampfnudeln ausprobiert, hier habe ich es über den fast garen Hefeteig großzügig verteilt und danach mit der klassischen Vanillesauce angerichtet ... bei Germknödeln kam es auch schon zum Einsatz : ) Perfekt! Das Öl ist mild im Geschmack und hinterlässt einen feinen... mehr >>
unaufdringlichen Mohngeschmack auf der Zunge. Vorwiegend wird es in unserem Haushalt für Süßspeisen genutzt, vielleicht fällt mir in Zukunft eine Verwendung in der herzhaften Küche ein.
from Martin Kreuzer at 28.01.2018
Wundervolles, sehr leichtes Öl mit einem dezent nussigen Mohngeschmack. Sehr edel. Gut kombinierbar mit ebenfalls eher subtilen und edlen Speisen, wie roher Jakobsmuschel als Tatar oder in sehr feinen Blattsalaten mit Zitronensaft statt Essig.
from Andrea Findeisen at 24.08.2020
ganz hervoragend zu tomatensalat mit vanille-balsamico, aber auch für kartoffelsalat, ganz tolles mohnaroma. sollte man im auge behalten und für andere dinge verwenden. auch der "schnuller" als ausgießer ist hervoragend zum dosieren.
from Nicole Schupp at 20.09.2020
Das Öl hat einen tollen Geschmack nach Mohn und lässt sich super in Süßspeisen oder als Highlight im Salat verwenden! Es ist auch toll, wenn man den Mohngeschmack im Gericht haben möchte, aber nicht die körnige Textur der Mohnsamen.
from Ralf Engelmann at 18.03.2018
Sehr angenehme ist der ganz feine Mohngeschmack. Mein Favorit für würzige Dips. Handwerkliche Kaltpressung und Bio-Qualität bei einem vergleichsweise guten Preis waren der Anreiz, das Öl bei der Ölmühle Solling zu bestellen.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Poppy seed oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
14,8 g
    monounsaturates
13,8 g
    polyunsaturates
71,4 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Linolsäure
66,4


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Poppy seed oil, certified organic

Storage advice

Keep well closed, cool and dark.

Durability

9 - 12 months

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
14,8 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
13,8 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
66,4 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
5 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden