Gute Nachrichten: Bis 31.12.2020 verringert sich die Mehrwertsteuer von 19 auf 16 % bzw. 7 auf 5 %. Selbstverständlich geben wir die Ersparnis an Sie weiter. x

Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Camelina oil

virgin

Camelina oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Naturland Zertfiziert
  • contains about 40 g omega-3 fatty acids per 100 g
  • from organically grown camelina seeds
  • freshly milled and cold-pressed
  • raw food quality
  • vegan, gluten-free and lactose-free
4,85 of 5 stars
from 311 ratings
add to my favorites
Camelina oil 100 ml
100 ml 4,42 €
Camelina oil 250 ml
250 ml 6,77 €
Camelina oil 500 ml
500 ml 9,71 €
Camelina oil 4 x 500 ml
4 x 500 ml 38,27 €
4,42 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
19911
100 ml
4,42 € / 100 ml
+
6,77 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
19921
250 ml
2,71 € / 100 ml
+
9,71 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
19951
500 ml
19,43 € / 1 l
+
38,27 €
incl. 5 % tax plus shipping
61193
4 x 500 ml
19,14 € / 1 l
+

Our organic virgin camelina oil in raw food quality is appreciated for its high content of omega-3 fatty acids (around 40 g per 100 g). It is cold-pressed from freshly harvested camelina seed and has a vegetable-like taste that reminds of peas or asparagus. Our camelina oil is vegan, lactose- and gluten-free.

True or false? The difference between flax and false flax

Camelina, also known as false or even wild flax, is not to be confused with flax. While the flax plant belongs to the family of Linaceae, camelina is a member of the Brassicaceae family like canola and mustard. Therefore, the oils of the two plants taste differently as well: While flaxseed oil has a mild, nutty aroma, camelina oil has a vegetable-like flavour that reminds of peas.

Flaxseed oil
Camelina oil
Flax belongs to the Linaceae family
Camelina belongs to the Brassicaceae family
contains around 50 g omega-3 fatty acids per 100 g
contains around 41 g omega-3 fatty acids per 100 g
mild and nutty taste
vegetable-like taste
durability of around 2 months
durability of around 9 months
for muesli, curd, yogurt, salads, dips and cold dishes
for hearty dips and salads, for hot and cold vegetable dishes
Blüte Lein
Flax flower

Leindotterblüte
Camelina flower

 

 

Regarding the fatty acid spectrum, flaxseed oil and camelina oil are quite similar. They contain large amounts of the polyunsaturated omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid. Flaxseed oil contains 50 g of this essential fatty acid per 100 g compared to 40 g in camelina oil.
However, the durability of the two vegetable oils differs significantly. While virgin flaxseed oil can only be stored for 8 weeks from the cold-pressing, camelina oil has a durability of around 9 months.

Origin and history

Camelina as crop plant goes back to the Neolithic times and was already used for oil production by the Celts. Since then, it has been used in naturopathy. In the last couple of years, camelina oil has become popular again and, thanks to its high content of essential fatty acids, is appreciated as edible oil and skin care oil alike.

Freshly milled camelina oil

Our camelina oil is freshly pressed every week and bottled in UV-protected bottles within 24 hours. After opening, the oil is protected from oxygen through the handy oil dispenser which we attach to every bottle. Store the oil in the fridge after opening.

Camelina oil for cooking

With its fresh pea-like taste, camelina oil is great in combination with every kind of vegetable. It is ideal for salads and steamed vegetables. Similar to flaxseed oil, it enhances potatoes in their skins with curd. Because of the high content of omega-3, we recommend not to heat the oil and to use it at moderate temperatures for steaming instead.

Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) belongs to the group of omega-3 fatty acids. ALA contributes to a normal level of cholesterol in the blood. Its positive effects set in at a daily intake of 2 g ALA, which corresponds to 1 tablespoon camelina oil at 5 g. Enjoy our product as part of a diverse and balanced diet.

Camelina oil for skin care

Due to its mild scent, camelina oil is also popular as skin care oil. You can apply it directly to the skin as rich care or add it to your daily skin care products for face and body.

Usage

Camelia oil is very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and therefore is recommended for cooking at low to moderate temperatures. It refines salad dressings, dips, curd and yogurt. Camelina oil is also suitable for skin care. Its high content of omega-3 fatty acids and its mild scent make it an ideal skin care oil that can be applied directly to the skin or combined with other oils or creams.

Recipe

Pea pesto

Pea pesto

Easy recipe for a homemade pesto with peas and camelina oil. Seasoned with salt and pepper. Ideal for pasta and bread. zum Rezept
Pea salad with baby spinach

Pea salad with baby spinach

Quick recipe for a salad with baby spinach, avocado and peas. Camelina oil has a natural taste of fresh peas and therefore pairs perfectly with peas. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Dieter Büker at 31.03.2020
Es handelt sich - nach Auskunft des Herstellers - um 100% reines Naturöl. Man glaubt es ihm. Dieses Leindotteröl hat überhaupt nicht den ansonsten etwas sehr 'öligen' Geschmack, sondern läßt sich (u. a.) als oxidatives Nahrungsergänzungsmittel äußerst bekömmlich löffelweise einnehmen. Zu erwähnen ist auch die... mehr >>
praktische Flasche mit versenkbarem Ausgießer und Federrückstellung, welche es ermöglichen, den Inhalt gut dosierbar zu entnehmen. Wir sind mit dieser - zum ersten Mal selbst bestellten - Lieferung außerordentlich zufrieden. Wir werden es nachkaufen. Auch zu Salaten haben wir es schon verwendet: Unaufdringlich im Geschmack, dennoch die Speisen aromatisierend verfeinernd. Es ist ein in jeder Hinsicht empfehlenswertes Naturprodukt, dessen Natürlichkeit durch die Herstellung bewahrt wird. Selten!
from Angelika Hemker at 14.03.2019
Praktisch ist schon mal die Flasche aus dunklem Braunglas mit dem quadratischen Querschnitt und dem speziellen Ausgießer, der ein sparsames Dosieren ermöglicht und Kleckern vermeiden hilft. Hat man mehrere davon, lassen sie sich platzsparend aufbewahren. Qualität des Öls ist gut, es riecht frisch, der Geschmack ist eher... mehr >>
zurückhaltend. Ich habe es wegen der (hoffentlich vorhandenen) gesundheitlich wertvollen Inhaltsstoffe gekauft. Damit es während der mehrere Monate langen Aufbrauchphase einigermaßen frisch bleibt, habe ich es im Kühlschrank geparkt Ich würde das Öl jederzeit weiter empfehlen.
from Elke-Martina Nickel at 19.03.2020
Eine ausführliche Bewertung über dieses Öl kann ich noch nicht abgeben, ich habe es zum 1.Mal bestellt. Der Geschmack ist frisch und gras/heuartig, im Hintergrund nussig, ganz unverkennbar dem Leinöl ähnlich. Die Mischung gefällt mir sehr gut, besser noch als reines Leinöl wegen dem frischen "Kick". Mein neues Lieblingsöl... mehr >>
für Salate, Smoothies und mein Müsli.
from Anke Ribbrock at 19.02.2020
Leindotteröl benutze ich sehr gerne für die Gesichtspflege. Rötungen werden gemildert und Pickel verschwinden. Es schmeckt allerdings auch sehr lecker in eigentlich jedem Salat. Der erbsige Geschmack harmoniert mit Olivenöl und im Gegensatz zum Leinöl ist es längere Zeit haltbar.
from Corinna Siewert at 29.10.2019
Ich habe das Leindotteröl für mich gekauft, da es sehr wertvolle Inhaltsstoffe enthält. An den Geschmack muss ich mich erst noch gewöhnen, aber die Natur ist ja auch nicht auf süß ausgerichtet. Ich mische es in Joghurt- Haferflocken-Müslis für zwischendurch. Preis ist okay.
display all reviews

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden