BIO Apricot kernel oil
Non EU agriculture
- from 100 % certified organic agriculture
- cold-pressed from organic apricot kernels
- mild almond taste and aroma of almonds
- for desserts and special salad dressings
from 517 ratings
Apricot kernel oil adds the mild aroma and flavour of almonds to any dish. It is a fine finish for desserts and salad dressings alike. Our organic apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the aromatic kernels of ripe organic apricots, more specifically, from the soft almond that is inside the kernel of every apricot.
Since our apricot kernel oil is freshly milled in a gentle, mechanical process, the valuable ingredients and the characteristic taste are preserved particularly well. Its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids makes it very valuable because they cannot be produced by the human organism and must be obtained from the diet. Moreover, 100 g of apricot kernel oil contain around 27 g of double unsaturated omega-6 fatty acids.
For sweet and hearty dishes
Apricot kernel oil is ideal for sweet sauces or desserts like panna cotta. It has a low smoke point and therefore must not be heated to high temperatures. Apart from its use in the kitchen, apricot kernel oil is also highly suitable as rich skin care. For a long durability, apricot kernel oil should be kept in a dark and cool place.
Apple vinaigretteQuick and easy recipe for delicious apple vinaigrette with our sweet apple balsamic vinegar and roasted hazelnut oil. Sweetened with maple syrup. zum Rezept
Specification and ingredients
Apricot kernel oil
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.