Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

ORGANIC Grape seed oil

virgin

Grape seed oil
EU Bio
DE-ÖKO-039
Non EU agriculture
  • cold-pressed and virgin
  • from organically grown grape seeds
  • fruity, tart taste
  • culinary highlight for salads
  • valuable skin care oil
4,87 of 5 stars
from 333 ratings
add to my favorites
Grape seed oil 100 ml
100 ml 10,90 €
10,90 €*
18811
100 ml
109,00 € / 1 l
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
Grapes

Our organic grape seed oil is a gently cold-pressed edible oil made from high-quality organic grape seeds. Around 8-12 kilograms of grape seeds are needed to produce one liter of the light green oil. Grape seed oil was one of the most important edible oils in the Middle Ages and is still very popular in gourmet cuisine today. The fruity and slightly sour taste of grape seeds can also be found in the oil - a culinary highlight for fine dishes.

Extracting the precious oil from freshly pressed grapes involves a great deal of effort, which is also reflected in the price. Depending on the wine-growing region, variety and location, grape seed oil can have a very individual taste. The oil is very sensitive due to its predominantly unsaturated fatty acid spectrum. After cold pressing, it should be kept well sealed, cool and protected from light in dark bottles. The spring doser on our bottles reduces the oil's contact with oxygen after the bottle has been opened. We recommend consuming the grape seed oil within 6 - 9 months. During this time, the tart, fruity taste of the oil is well preserved.

Grape seed oil in the kitchen

Grape seed oil is a popular salad oil that can be perfectly combined with classic vinegars. The oil can also be mixed with other oils. A classic dressing with olive oil, grapeseed oil and raspberry vinegar enhances rocket and leaf salads. The tart, nutty taste of grape seed oil is best preserved when it is used cold. We also recommend it for marinades, dips and as a culinary highlight with steamed vegetables.

Grape seed oil for skin and hair care

Grapes

Grape seed oil is a popular oil for skin care in addition to its use as an edible oil. It can be applied pure to the skin as a rich skin care product or mixed with the daily moisturizer for face and body. Grapeseed oil is particularly recommended as facial care for people with oily or combination skin and for skin impurities. The oil is absorbed very quickly without leaving a greasy film on the skin. Grape seed oil is also suitable as a massage and bath oil.

Grapeseed oil is also a popular oil for hair care. When used regularly, it makes hair easier to comb and leaves a silky shine. It also protects the scalp. A weekly leave-in treatment is recommended. Simply apply a few drops of grapeseed oil to towel-dried hair ends and style as usual.

A hair treatment with grape seed oil has an intensive nourishing effect on the hair: Depending on the length of the hair, simply distribute 1 - 2 teaspoons of oil in towel-dried hair and leave on for a few hours or overnight. Then wash out with a mild shampoo.

Usage

The light green grape seed oil is ideal for refining leaf salads, vegetable dishes and for preparing dips, marinades and sauces. The mild acidity of grape seed oil often means that vinegar is not required, but special vinaigrettes can be prepared in combination with fruit vinegars. Grape seed oil is also well suited to cheese or for pickling meat. Due to the high content of linoleic acid, we recommend not using our grape seed oil for frying but only for brief steaming.

Recipe

Curd with red radishes

Curd with red radishes

This radish curd has the slightly sour, nutty taste of grape seed oil. Rich cream curd as basis creates a smooth dip that is perfect for any occasion. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Heidi Hellermann at 27.04.2022
Dieses Öl habe ich hauptsächlich wegen der ausgelobten Hautpflegeeigenschaften gekauft, bin aber nicht sicher ob es dafür meinem Anspruch genügt. Es hat einen für mein Empfinden unangenehmen Eigengeruch und eine grüne Farbe. Vielleicht experimentiere ich noch mit Mischungen.... Werde es wohl besser in die Salatsoße... mehr >>
rühren.
from Kerstin Müller-Sinik at 28.01.2024
An den Geschmack muss ich mich noch gewöhnen - Mein Vater meinte, dass es im Unterschied zu raffiniertem Traubenkernöl unangenehm dumpf "wie aus einem alten Weinfass" schmeckt.
from Karina Niesen at 23.07.2023
Eigenartiger Geschmack, daher nicht so gut für mich, aber gut für die Haut.
from Elke Kralle-Calenberg at 02.04.2020
Sehr gut, aber leider zu kleine Menge, größere Flasche wäre besser.
from Erwin Haider at 25.05.2024
Habe ich noch nicht verwendet! Deshalb nur drei Sterne!
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Grape seed oil

Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g

Energy
3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat
100 g
    saturates
12 g
    monounsaturates
19 g
    polyunsaturates
69 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g

Linolsäure
68,5


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Grape seed oil, certified organic

Durability

9 - 12 months

Lagerung

Store in a cool and dark place.

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
12 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
19 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
68,5 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
0,5 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Botanical name: Vitis vinifera

Origin:
The grape seeds used for pressing come from the grapes. After the wine has been pressed, the panicles and berry skins of the grapes are washed. This makes it easy to separate the grape seeds, which then have to be dried to prevent them from going moldy. In this country, special drying ovens are used to dry the grape seeds with circulating hot air. Elsewhere, the grape seeds are dried in the sun after washing. Grape seeds from German wine-growing regions are rare. Grape seeds from southern European wine-growing regions and South Africa contain more oil and are usually dried very gently in the sun. The seeds for our virgin grape seed oil currently come from Germany from a winery in Rheinhessen.

Certification:
The grape seeds for the production of our grape seed oil come from controlled organic cultivation from producers certified according to BIO VO 834/2007 and VO 889/2008.

Grape seed oil has a high proportion (approx. 88%) of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The valuable linoleic acid (omega 6 fatty acid) makes up around 69% of this. The content of saturated fatty acids is low.

Regulation (EC) No. 1924/2006 of the European Parliament restricts nutrition and health claims made on foods. This means that from December 12, 2012, it will no longer be possible to refer to the nutritional and physiological effects of foods and food supplements. (Only the pharmaceutical industry is now allowed to do this. )


READING TIP : If you would like to find out more about vegetable oils, please refer to the following publications and websites:

- www.systemed.de
o Positive things about fats and oils ISBN 978-3-942772-57-0
- www.olionatura.de


Please note:
The (press) legal responsibility for all of the content there lies exclusively with the respective authors or writers/webmasters. We assume no liability for their correctness or their compliance with all relevant legal regulations.

Recipes: www.chefkoch.de

Buy similar Products