BIO Sesame seed oil
Non EU agriculture
- gently cold-pressed from unroasted sesame seed
- from 100 % certified organic cultivation
- key ingredient for Ayurvedic cuisine
- mild and well digestible
- vegan, lactose-free and gluten-free
from 1099 ratings
Our virgin sesame seed oil is cold-pressed from unroasted sesame seeds. This preseves the valuable ingredients and the characteristic taste particularly well. Unroasted, virgin sesame seed oil is a key ingredient of Ayurvedic and macrobiotic cuisine. Compared to sesame seed oil from roasted seeds, the virgin oil is milder and known to be well digestible. The light yellow oil is a pure, natural product with a long shelf life. Enthusiasts of Asian cuisine appreciate it for its characteristic, mild scent and aroma.
Sesame seed oil for frying
Our cold-pressed sesame seed oil is ideally suited for short frying and heating food. Therefore, it is very popular for warm dishes. It adds a characteristic and aromatic taste to Asian dishes. We especially recommend it for short frying vegetables and tofu. Of course, sesame seed oil from virgin or roasted seeds can also be used in the cold kitchen, for example in dressings for papaya or mango salad.
Oil pulling with sesame seed oil
Oil pulling is an integral part of Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicine. Oil pulling, also known as "oil swishing" is supposed to clean the oral cavity, the tongue and teeth. It is intended to improve oral hygiene and to filter bacteria and other pathogens from the oral cavity and thus from the entire organism.
Our virgin sesame seed oil is perfectly suitable for oil pulling. Take around 2 teaspoons of the oil in your mouth and slowly swish it around the oral cavity and suck and pull the oil between your teeth for 10 to 20 minutes. When you are done, please do not swallow the oil as it contains the toxins from the oral cavity. We recommend to rinse the mouth with water. Next to sesame seed oil, you can also use coconut oil, olive oil, sunflower seed oil, black cumin seed oil or other unrefined, virgin edible oils for oil pulling.
Sesame seed oil as rich skin care oil
Sesame seed oil is traditionally used in Ayurveda both in the kitchen and as a massage oil. Due to its content of phytosterols and valuable fatty acids that are similar to the skin's own lipids, it absorbs well into the skin and leads to a smoother and less sensitive skin. For the use as massage oil, apply the sesame seed oil on moist skin and gently massage it in. If you would like to use sesame seed oil for a bath, you can either add it to lukewarm bath water directly or mix it with cream or milk beforehand. If used regularly, the skin will become smoother and softer.
Virgin sesame seed oil is ideal for salads as well as for diet food or bland diet. It is also suitable for warm dishes or short frying (up to 180 °C). Sesame seed oil is popular in Asian cuisine, for sauteing tofu or refining papaya or mango salad. In Ayurvedic treatments, virgin sesame seed oil is used for skin care and massages.
For frying, baking, steaming, dressings, dips and marinades.
Specification and ingredients
Sesame seed oil
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.