BIO Almond oil
- gently cold-pressed from sweet, unroasted organic almonds
- mild and wholesome
- high content of monounsaturated fatty acids
- suitable for bland diet
- ideal for food for small children
from 1277 ratings
The cold-pressed almond oil from Ölmühle Solling is a precious vegetable oil from organic, unroasted almonds. Pure almond oil has a light yellow colour and a mild almond taste and scent. It contains a number of valuable ingredients, for instance oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. With 68 g oleic acid per 100 g, the content is just as high as in olive oil. Substituting saturated fatty acids with unsaturated fatty acids in the diet can contribute to a normal level of cholesterol in the blood.
The combination of nutrients in almond oil is similar to apricot kernel oil and plum oil.
Almond blossoms in the spring
Ripe almonds before harvesting
Where our almonds come from
The almond tree, also known as Prunus dulcis Rosaceae, can be found in regions with warm or moderate termperatures like Spain or Sicily. This is where we purchase our almonds as well. Almonds have an elongated, egg-like shape and a thick, leathery, grey-green coat. There are two types of almonds, sweet and bitter. Only sweet almonds can be used for the production of edible oils. Almonds contain around 60 % almond oil. At Ölmühle Solling, we only use organic, fully ripe almonds which are cold-pressed.
Uses for almond oil
Cold-pressed almond oil has a mild taste which makes it perfect for preparing light food, for a bland diet and it is also suitable for babies and toddlers. Almond oil can also be slightly heated. However, heat can destroy the valuable nutrients in the oil. Therefore, we would rather recommend to use it for salad dressings, raw food salads or short steaming. Cold-pressed almond oil has a mild taste which makes it an ideal basis for dressings and marinades. Its sweet, characteristic taste also pairs well with mueslis or desserts.
Almond oil in skin care
The precious oil is not only great for cooking but also as skin care for all skin types. It has moisturising and skin-protecting effects, soaks deep into the skin and is highly tolerable. Almond oil can be used as daily skin care, massage or bath oil. Thanks to its mild and natural aroma, almond oil is also very suitable for baby care.
Storage and durability
If stored in ideal conditions, i.e. tightly closed, UV-protected and at temperatures between 10 and 20 °C, almond oil has a shelf life of up to 12 months. An opened bottle of almond oil should be consumed within 3 to 4 months and be stored tightly closed at low temperatures.
Banana bread with nutsRecipe for delicious banana bread with walnuts and chashew nuts. Prepared with almond or coconut oil. Ideal as a snack or as dessert combined with ice cream and fresh fruit. zum Rezept
Strawberry almond vinaigretteQuick and easy recipe for a salad vinaigrette with strawberries and almonds. Prepared with coconut flower sugar and our freshly milled almond oil. zum Rezept
Blueberry muffinsEasy recipe for muffins with blueberries. Prepared with spelt and almond flour. Recipe for 8 to 10 muffins. Refined with freshly milled almond oil by Ölmühle Solling. zum Rezept
Specification and ingredients
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.