Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Wheat germ oil

conventional

Wheat germ oil
  • made from wheat germ
  • cold-pressed and ultrafiltered
  • golden yellow oil with a mild, characteristic taste of wheat germ
  • rich in vitamin E and phytochemicals
  • classic of health food kitchen
4,90 of 5 stars
from 1044 ratings
add to my favorites
Wheat germ oil 100 ml
100 ml 7,90 €
Wheat germ oil 250 ml
250 ml 17,90 €
7,90 €
incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
15011
100 ml
7,90 € / 100 ml
+
17,90 €
incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
15021
250 ml
7,16 € / 100 ml
+

The tiny germ of wheat kernels is gently cold-pressed for our valuable wheat germ oil. It is rich in polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E (192 mg per 100 ml). The latter helps to protect the cells from oxidative stress.

The positive effect sets in at a daily intake of 12 mg vitamin E. This corresponds to 6.5 g wheat germ oil (2 teaspoons at 3 g). The recommended daily dosage should not be exceeded.

The grain-like taste of wheat germ oil goes well with warm vegetable, rice, noodle or potato dishes. We also recommend it for salads, dietary food or whole food. If stored tightly closed, in a cool, dark place, the fresh virgin oil is durable for 6 to 9 months. A diverse and balanced diet are a prerequisite for good health.

Wheat germ oil - a classic health food

Wheat is one of the oldest grains and has been used by humans in various ways for thousands of years. Nowadays, there are numerous different breeds of the grain and it is the most important staple food in the world. At Ölmühle Solling, wheat germ oil is appreciated for its valuable ingredients. The golden yellow oil is cold-pressed from tiny germ of wheat kernels and ultrafiltered to preserve the valuable ingredients.

Wheat germ oil for skin and hair care

Wheat germ oil is also popular for skin and hair care. You can apply the oil directly to the skin as rich care or add it to your regular face or body cream. Wheat germ oil can also be used as moisturising hair mask: Simply apply 1 to 2 teaspoons of the oil to towel-dry hair and let it soak for a few hours or overnight. Rinse with a mild shampoo.

Usage

Wheat germ oil is a tasty and healthy ingredient for vegetable, rice, noodle or potato dishes as well as for salads. Also popular in skin care or as massage oil for pregnant women.

Recipe

Lentil salad

Lentil salad

Lentil salad is a good alternative to common lettuce salads. Wheat germ oil highlights the grain-like taste of lentils. Apple adds a fruity aroma. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Sigrid Klenke at 29.03.2019
Gesund ist es ja, deshalb verwende ich auch in köeinen Mengen. Aber zu einem Fan dieses Öls werde ich nicht.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Wheat germ oil

Average energy and nutrient content for on portion (6 g)

Energy
222 kJ / 54 kcal
Fat
6 g
    saturates
1,1 g
    monounsaturates
0,9 g
    polyunsaturates
4 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Wheat germ oil

Storage advice

Keep well closed, cool and dark.

Durability

9 - 12 months

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
1,1 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
0,9 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
3,4 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
0,5 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Buy similar Products

Wir nutzen Cookies, um Ihnen eine bestmögliche Funktionalität bieten zu können. Mehr Infos Ok, verstanden