Favorites

Cart
Your cart contains the following items:
Total 0,00 € Display Cart Checkout

Wheat germ oil

conventional

Wheat germ oil
  • valuable food supplement
  • produced from the germ of the wheat grain
  • cold-pressed fresh from the mill
  • golden yellow oil with a typical varietal taste
  • rich in vitamin E and phytochemicals
  • A classic in the health food kitchen
4,88 of 5 stars
from 2283 ratings
add to my favorites
Wheat germ oil 100 ml
100 ml 7,90 €
Wheat germ oil 250 ml
250 ml 17,90 €
7,90 €*
15011
100 ml
79,00 € / 1 l
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
17,90 €*
15021
250 ml
71,60 € / 1 l
*incl. 7 % tax plus shipping
Wheat germ

The tiny germs of the wheat grain are gently pressed for this wheat germ oil. It contains a high proportion of double unsaturated omega-6 fatty acids and a high proportion of vitamin E (192 mg per 100 ml of oil), which has an antioxidant effect. Vitamin E helps to protect the cells from oxidative stress.

The positive effect is achieved with a daily intake of 12 mg vitamin E. This corresponds to a quantity of approx. 6.5 g (2 teaspoons of 3 g each) of wheat germ oil. The recommended daily intake must not be exceeded.

The fresh, virgin oil can be kept for between 6 and 9 months if stored properly (well sealed, cool and dark). Ensure a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.

Wheat is one of the oldest types of grain and has been used by humans in various forms for thousands of years. At Ölmühle Solling, wheat germ oil is valued for its valuable ingredients. The golden yellow oil is cold-pressed from the tiny seedlings of the wheat grain. This is the only way to preserve the valuable ingredients in their best form.

Wheat germ oil for skin and hair care

The valuable wheat germ oil is also very popular as a skin and hair care oil. It can either be applied pure to the skin as a rich care product or mixed with the daily moisturizer for the face and body. A hair treatment with wheat germ oil has a particularly nourishing effect on the hair: simply spread 1-2 teaspoons of the oil on towel-dried hair, depending on the length of the hair, and leave on for a few hours or overnight. Then wash out with a mild shampoo.

Recipe

Lentil salad

Lentil salad

Lentil salad is a good alternative to common lettuce salads. Wheat germ oil highlights the grain-like taste of lentils. Apple adds a fruity aroma. zum Rezept

Ratings

display all reviews
from Sandra Badeck at 13.11.2022
Das Öl ist soweit in Ordnung. Anfangs ist der Geruch und Geschmack etwas gewöhnungsbedürftig. Aber ich benutze es vorwiegend äusserlich und muss sagen meiner Haut bekommt es sehr gut. Das Öl ist schön Goldfarben und ich gehe davon aus das es kaltgepresst ist. Das Ölfläschchen hat einen tollen integrierten Spender was ich... mehr >>
absolut toll finde für eine fast genaue Dosierung. Alles in allem ein super Preis/- Leistungsverhältnis und demnach würde ich es wieder bestellen. Vielen Dank.
from Gerhard Spoor at 11.06.2023
Service und Qualität sind gut. Befremdlich finde ich, dass mir als treuem und zuverlässigem Kunden immer noch zuerst die Rechnung mit Zahlungsziel zugestellt wird, ehe die Ware geliefert ist, bzw. ich überhaupt weiß, ob und wann die Ware kommt. Vertrauen geht anders.
from Sonja Viegelahn at 29.05.2021
Ich habe mich aus Gesundheitlichen Gründen für dieses Produkt entschieden. Ob es den Gesundheitlichen Grund erfüllt wird sich zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt zeigen. Den Ausgießer an der Flasche finde ich echt gut!
from Nina Otten at 20.12.2022
geschmacklich gut und frisch; schön wäre Bio-Qualität. Da aber die Produkte von Ölmühle Solling, die ich kenne, aber immer super waren, vertraue ich darauf, dass auch dieses Öl qualitativ hochwertig ist.
from Bärbel Renate Moeller at 29.07.2020
Ich nehme es für meine trockenen Haare: Am Vorabend über die gesamte Haarlänge einmassieren, über Nacht (mit Plastikhäubchen) einwirken lassen. Macht die Haare schön weich und trotzdem kräftig.
display all reviews

Specification and ingredients

Wheat germ oil

Average energy and nutrient content for on portion (6 g)

Energy
222 kJ / 54 kcal
Fat
6 g
    saturates
1,1 g
    monounsaturates
0,9 g
    polyunsaturates
4 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
    of which Sugars
0 g
Roughage
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0 g


Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.

As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.

Ingredients

Wheat germ oil

Durability

9 - 12 months

Lagerung

Store in a cool and dark place.

Fatty acids diagram

saturated fatty acids
1,1 g
monounsaturated fatty acids
0,9 g
diunsaturated fatty acids (Omega-6)
3,4 g
triple unsaturated fatty acids (Omega-3)
0,5 g
Fettsäurendiagramm

Botanical name: Triticum aestivum L.

Organic wheat germ oil is obtained from organically grown wheat grains and is always in very short supply. This conventional, residue-controlled wheat germ oil is in no way inferior to organic wheat germ oil in terms of content and taste.

Regulation (EC) No. 1924/2006 of the European Parliament restricts nutrition and health claims made on foods. As of December 12, 2012, it is therefore no longer permitted to refer to the nutritional and physiological effects of foods and food supplements.

Note:
The (press) legal responsibility for all of the content lies exclusively with the respective authors or writers/webmasters. We assume no liability for their accuracy or their compliance with all relevant legal regulations.

Buy similar Products