BIO Pumpkin seed oil
- from unroasted organic pumpkin seeds from Styria
- rich in vitamin E
- deep green oil with aromatic hearty taste
- classic topping for pumpkin soup
- for salads, soups, sauces and desserts
from 1144 ratings
Virgin pumpkin seed oil is a wholesome edible oil of deep green colour with a pleasantly mild, nutty taste. This pumpkin seed oil is mechanically cold-pressed in a small spindle press at a temperature of around 35 °C. Different from Styrian tradition, we do not roast the pumpkin seeds before the pressing, which makes it a true oil rarity.
Pumpkin seed oil contains valuable fatty acids and is rich in vitamin E. This vitamin helps to protect the cells from oxidative stress. A diverse and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle are a prerequisite for good health. Its precious ingredients make pumpkin seed oil popular for cooking and skin care alike. If stored under ideal conditions, i.e. at 15 to 20 °C and away from sunlight, it is durable for up to one year.
Pumpkin seeds from Franz Romstorfer from Raggendorf
cultivation in Austria
An organic farmer passes on
his knowledge to the next
Gourmets appreciate cold-pressed, virgin pumpkin seed oil for its intense nutty, aromatic taste. Pumpkin seed oil from Styrian oil pumpkins (Cucurbita pepo var. styriaca) is a special rarity: This variety is a breed that was created in the 19th century in Styria, Austria, which only became known beyond the area in the 1970s.
Today, the deep green oil is becoming more and more popular and said to be especially health beneficial for men. The pumpkin seeds that we use for our virgin pumpkin seed oil are also cultivated in Austria and come from Franz Romstorfer, an organic farmer from Raggendorf.
Every year in the spring, we discuss our demand of pumpkin seeds and how much agricultural land is needed to cover it - that ensures planning reliability for the farmer. In autumn, the yellow fruits are finally harvested. In the next step, the seeds are collected, washed, dried and cleaned.
Once they reach our oil manufactory, we extract our exquisite oil, that turns classic pumpkin soup and winter salads into culinary highlights.
Virgin pumpkin seed oil is ideally suited for warm and cold cuisine: It refines salads, soups, sauces, cheese, meat and vegetable dishes as well as desserts, pastries and creams. Due to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, it is not suitable for frying.
Furthermore, pumpkin seed oil is a rich skin care oil for dry skin or for stretch marks and lines.
Pumpkin seed pesto with wild garlicQuick recipe for pumpkin seed pesto with wild garlic. Prepared with pumpkin seeds and pumpkin seed oil. Goes well with spaghetti, linguine, gnocchi or baguette. zum Rezept
Specification and ingredients
Pumpkin seed oil
Average energy and nutrient content for 100 g
**Percent of the reference quantity for the daily intake
Please enjoy our products as part of a diverse and balanced nutrition.
As a product of nature the composition of the oil can vary, the given specifications are therefore average values.